Filed 7/28/23 Gonzalez v. County of Los Angeles CA2/2
[…] arising from conduct occurring after December 16, 2019.
In any event, a complaint must allege facts that
demonstrate timely presentation of a claim or that belated
presentation is excused to avoid being subject to a demurrer for
failure to state a cause of action. (Willis v. City of Carlsbad,
supra, 48 Cal.App.5th at p. 1119; see also Acuna v. San Diego
Gas & Electric Co. (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 1402, 1415 [affirming
order sustaining a demurrer and holding “the continuing
violations doctrine is inapplicable” to a disability discrimination
claim].)
after the accrual of the cause of action.” Section 901 provides
that “[f]or the purpose of computing the time limits prescribed by
Sections 911.2, 911.4, 945.6, and 946.6, the date of the accrual of
a cause of action to which a claim relates is the date upon which
the cause of action would be deemed to have accrued within the
meaning of the statute of limitations which would be applicable
thereto if there were no requirement that a claim be presented to
and be acted upon by the public entity before an action could be
commenced thereon.”
11
Plaintiff invoked the continuing violation doctrine in the
second amended complaint as a basis for asserting his allegations
were not time-barred. Putting aside the initial claim
presentation deadlines of section 911.2 and FEHA, the question