Filed 7/31/23 P. v. Bethell CA4/1
[…] 19
sexual assault and domestic violence of S.M. would have been cross-
admissible but contends evidence in the case involving charges of sexual
assault of B.W. would not have been. However, Evidence Code section 1108,
which allows evidence of other acts of sexual assault to be admitted as
propensity evidence, would have provided grounds for cross-admissibility
between the cases involving S.M. and the case involving B.W. Even
assuming evidence of the incidents were not cross-admissible, the absence of
this factor is not dispositive. (People v. Soper (2009) 45 Cal.4th 759, 775.)
Section 954.1 explicitly states “evidence concerning one offense or offenses
need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the jointly
charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact.” (Italics
added.) In the hypothetical “absence of cross-admissibility, we turn to the
remaining factors to assess whether the trial court abused its discretion.”
(People v. Simon (2016) 1 Cal.5th 98, 123–124 (Simon).)
Second, Bethell claims that the evidence together painted him as a