with whom JERRY E. SMITH and RHESA HAWKINS BARKSDALE, Circuit Judges, join, dissenting:
[…] To justify this conclusion, the majority opinion focuses on the last sentence of § 113(f)(1) the savings clause.3 However, this clause does not authorize contribution actions under any and all circumstances. Section 113(f)(l)’s savings clause, like CERCLA’s general savings clause, is best interpreted as expressly preserving state law causes of action.4 When Congress meant to preserve both federal and state law causes of action, it said so explicitly. See 42 U.S.C. § 9652(d) (CERCLA’s general savings clause provides: “Nothing in this chapter shall affect or modify in any way the obligations or liabilities of any person under other Federal or State law, including common law, with respect to releases of hazardous substances or other pollutants or contami*693nants”); see also PMC, Inc. v. Sherwin-Williams Co., 151 F.3d 610, 617 (7th Cir.1998) (“The purpose of CERCLA’s [general] savings clause is to preserve to victims of toxic wastes the other remedies they may have under federal or state law.”) (emphasis added).5