Estate of Jelke v. Commissioner
[…] Estate of Jelke v. Comm’r, No. 3512-03, 2005 WL 1277407, at *1, 3 (T.C. May 31, 2005). The rate at which the company had liquidated the securities it held in the five years before the decedent’s death is also known to one one-hundredth of a percent. Id. at *2, 8. The parties agreed that the value of the company’s net assets at the time of death is what counts, and they agreed that the market value of the securities CCC held at the time of death should be reduced by some amount for the capital gains tax liability attached to the securities. Id. at *3. That is what the law provides. See 26 C.F.R. § 20.2031-1(b) (“The value of every item of property in-cludible in a decedent’s gross estate ... is the price at which the property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable knowledge of relevant facts.”); Estate of Blount v. Comm’r, 428 F.3d 1338, 1346 (11th Cir.2005). The disagreement is over how to calculate that reduction in value.