with whom Justice Blackmun and Justice Souter join, dissenting.
[…] The Commission, upon complaint or its own motion, may hold hearings upon, and declare the lawfulness of, proposed rate increases, § 204, and may prescribe just and reasonable charges upon a finding that a carrier’s actual or proposed charges are illegal, § 205. Persons damaged by a carrier’s violation of the statute have a right to damages, §§206-207, and any person may file with the Commission a complaint of violation of the Act, §208.
Section 203, modeled upon the filed rate provisions of the Interstate Commerce Act, see 49 U. S. C. §§ 10761-10762; S. Rep. No. 781, swpra, at 4, requires that common carriers other than connecting carriers “file with the Commission and print and keep open for public inspection schedules showing all charges for itself and its connecting carriers.” 47 U. S. C. § 203(a). A telephone carrier must allow a 120-day period of lead time before a tariff goes into effect, and, “unless other*237wise provided by or under authority of this chapter,” may not provide communication services except according to a filed schedule, §§ 203(c), (d). The tariff-filing section of the Act, however, contains a proviso that states:
“(b) Changes in schedule; discretion of Commission to modify requirements.
“(2) The Commission may, in its discretion and for good cause shown, modify any requirement made by or under the authority of this section either in particular instances or by general order applicable to special circumstances or conditions except that the Commission may not require the notice period specified in paragraph (1) to be more than one hundred and twenty days.” 47 U. S. C. § 203(b)(2) (1988 ed., Supp. IV).
Congress doubtless viewed the filed rate provisions as an important mechanism to guard against abusive practices by wire communications monopolies.