United States Ex Rel. Sikkenga v. Regence Bluecross Blueshield
[…] I join Parts I, 11(A), 11(C)(1), 11(C)(3), II(D), TV, and VI of Judge Lucero’s opinion. I concur in the result in Parts 11(B) and 11(C)(2). I dissent from Part III.

I. Special Concurrence Regarding Part 11(B) (Regence Immunity)

I agree that Regence is not immunized by 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(e) (1994) from all liability arising from its payment of claims. As I shall try to explain, I think that the most reasonable reading of § 1395u(e)(3) is that it immunizes the carrier from liability for an employee’s act when the employee is immunized from liability for that act by paragraph (1) or (2) of § 1395u(e).

Section 1395u(e) states:

(1) No individual designated pursuant to a contract under this section as a certifying officer shall, in the absence of gross negligence or intent to defraud the United States, be liable with respect to any payments certified by him under this section.
(2) No disbursing officer shall, in the absence of gross negligence or intent to defraud thé United States, be liable with respect to any payment by him under this section if it was based upon a voucher signed by a certifying officer designated as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(3) No such carrier shall be liable to the United States for any payments referred to in paragraph (1) or (2).

The thrust of subsection (e) is to eliminate suits based on errors committed without gross negligence or fraudulent intent. Paragraph (1) says that the certifying officer is not liable for certifying a payment unless the officer acted with gross negligence or fraudulent intent.