Poolaw v. Marcantel
[…] The majority says such an inference cannot be drawn absent expert opinion based on training and experience, which the affidavit failed to supply.1 I think it is a matter well within the ken of most people, certainly within the ken of a judge considering whether to issue a search warrant. Indeed, the concept is enshrined in the New Mexico statutes and case law (as well as the statutes of many other states). See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-22-4 (“Harboring or aiding a felon consists of any person, not standing in the relation of husband or toife, parent or grandparent, child or grandchild, brother or sister by consanguinity or affinity, who knowingly conceals any offender or gives such offender any other aid, knowing that he has committed a felony, with the intent that he escape or avoid arrest, trial, conviction or punishment.”) (emphasis added); see also State v.