Smith v. Cochran
[…] duties under the contract. The provision is better understood as preventing the

DPS from substituting its own disciplinary standards for those of the Department

of Corrections when supervising prisoners and as making clear that, even though

a prisoner was off the grounds of the TCCC while at work, he or she was still

subject to the control of state penal authorities. In fact, the contract invoked a

state law that extends, as a legal matter, the boundaries of the prisoner’s place of

confinement to the site of the prisoner’s public works project. Okla. Stat. Ann.

tit. 57, § 510.1(A)(4) (“The Department of Corrections may extend the limits of

the place of confinement of a committed offender at any of the state correctional

facilities . . . [t]o participate in public works projects.”)

       Thus, under Oklahoma law, Smith was effectively in prison even as she

worked at DPS. Pursuant to Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 57, § 510.1(F), a prisoner who is

away from the Department of Corrections facility where he is incarcerated “is,

during his absence, to be considered as in the custody of the correctional facility

and the time of such absence is to be considered as part of the term of sentence.”

Construing the meaning of this provision in Hunt v. Oklahoma, 793 P.2d 1366

(Okla. Crim. App. 1990), the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals said:

       This section clearly provides that the inmate remains in custody and