Kirkendall v. Department of the Army
[…] Bailey v. West, 160 F.3d 1360, 1364 (Fed.Cir.1998) (en banc).

In this case, as noted in the majority opinion, Kirkendall’s suit is analogous to a Title VII discrimination claim. The first inquiry of Irwin asks only if the suit against the government is similar, not identical, to a private suit. The statute at issue in this case establishes an administrative procedure for redress for a preference eligible veteran “who alleges that an agency has violated such individual’s rights ... relating to veterans’ preference.” 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(a)(l)(A). Under the statute, the veteran has 60 days after the date of the alleged violation to file a complaint with the Department of Labor (“DoL”). If the DoL is unable to resolve the complaint within another 60 days, the veteran may “appeal the alleged violation to the Merit Systems Protection Board in accordance with such procedures as the Merit Systems Protection Board shall prescribe, except that in no event may any such appeal be brought ... later than 15 days after the date on which the complainant receives written notification from” the DoL. Id. § 3330a(d). Similarly, in a Title VII action between private parties, a plaintiff has 180 days from the occurrence of the alleged *848unlawful employment practice to file a complaint with the EEOC. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e).