Kirkendall v. Department of the Army
[…] . The dicta in Farzana K. v. Indiana Department of Education, 473 F.3d 703 (7th Cir.2007), discussed, post, separate opinion of Dyk, J., is not authority for anything, much less, for when equitable relaxation of a federal veterans deadline specifying the timing for review is appropriate. Farzana held that the party there did meet a state’s deadline to seek judicial review of a determination, thus making any discussion of equitable relief superfluous.

. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c) (1988) provides in pertinent part:

Within thirty days of receipt of notice of final action taken by ... the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission ... an employee or applicant for employment, if aggrieved by the final disposition of his complaint, or by the failure to take final action on his complaint, may file a civil action as provided in section 2000e-5 of this title.

.42 U.S.C. § 405(g) (1982) provides in pertinent part:

(emphasis added).