Kirkendall v. Department of the Army
[…] Sullivan Drydock & Repair Corp., 328 U.S. 275, 285, 66 S.Ct. 1105, 90 L.Ed. 1230 (1946)). Both subsection 3330a(a)(l)(A) and subsection 3330a(d)(l)(B) are subject to equitable tolling.

II. Hearing Rights Under USERRA

With respect to hearing rights, our analysis begins with the USERRA statute itself. See Sheehan v. Dep’t of the Navy, 240 F.3d 1009, 1012 (Fed.Cir.2001) (deciding the burden of proof requirement for USERRA actions “[o]n the basis of the statute and the appurtenant legislative history”). 38 U.S.C. § 4324(c)(1) provides: “The Merit Systems Protection Board shall adjudicate any complaint brought before the Board pursuant to subsection (a)(2)(A) or (b).... A person who seeks a hearing or adjudication by submitting such a complaint under this paragraph may be represented at such hearing or adjudication in accordance with the rules of the Board.” The unambiguous meaning of the language is that any veteran who requests a hearing shall receive one. Indeed, section 4324(c)(1) begins, the board “shall adjudicate any complaint brought before [it].”