Kirkendall v. Department of the Army
[…] If the Secretary of Labor is unable to resolve a complaint under subsection (a) within 60 days after the date on which it is filed, the complainant may elect to appeal the alleged violation to the Merit Systems Protection Board in accordance with such procedures as the Merit Systems Protection Board shall prescribe, except that in no event may any such appeal be brought— (A) before the 61 st day after the date on which the complaint is filed; or later than 15 days after the date on which the complainant receives written notification from the Secretary under subsection (c)(2).

(emphasis added).

. 15 U.S.C. § 77m provides:

No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under [section 11] or [section 12(a)(2)] unless brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discov*840ery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence, or, if the action is to enforce a liability created under [section 12(a)(1)], unless brought within one year after the violation upon which it is based. In no event shall any such action be brought to enforce a liability created under [section 11] or [section 12(a)(1)] more than three years after the security was bona fide offered to the public, or under [section 12(a)(2)] more than three years after the sale.

(emphasis added).

. An attempt to draw a distinction between the "in no event” language from section 3330a(d)(l)(B) and the "must be filed” language of section 3330a(a)(2)(A), see post, separate opinion of Moore, J., is inconsistent with Irwin.