Kirkendall v. Department of the Army
[…] As a general rule, the scope of our en banc review is limited to the issues set out in the en banc order. Accord United States v. Padilla, 415 F.3d 211, 217 (1st Cir.2005) (en banc); Brown v. Stites Concrete, Inc., 994 F.2d 553, 557 (8th Cir.1993) (en banc). It is, therefore, inappropriate for the government now to reargue exhaustion. However, because exhaustion calls into question our jurisdiction over the tolling issues, we address it to clarify that there are no jurisdictional impediments.

. 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(a)(2)(A) provides:

A complaint under this subsection must be filed within 60 days after the date of the alleged violation.

. 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(d)(l) provides:

If the Secretary of Labor is unable to resolve a complaint under subsection (a) within 60 days after the date on which it is filed, the complainant may elect to appeal the alleged violation to the Merit Systems Protection Board in accordance with such procedures as the Merit Systems Protection Board shall prescribe, except that in no event may any such appeal be brought— (A) before the 61 st day after the date on which the complaint is filed; or later than 15 days after the date on which the complainant receives written notification from the Secretary under subsection (c)(2).

(emphasis added).

. 15 U.S.C. § 77m provides: