Kirkendall v. Department of the Army
[…] Trs. of E. Gas & Fuel Assocs. v. United States, 377 U.S. 235, 241-242, 84 S.Ct. 1236, 12 L.Ed.2d 268 (1964) (congressional reenactment has no interpretive effect where regulations clearly contradict requirements of statute). To be sure, the board is free to set out regulations for the orderly conduct of business, but it cannot use that discretion to override the congressionally mandated right to a hearing.

5 U.S.C. § 7701(a) lends additional support to our reading of section 4324(c). It provides: “An employee, or applicant for employment, may submit an appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board from any action which is appeal-able to the Board under any law, rule, or regulation. An appellant 'shall have the right — (1) to a hearing for which a tran*845script will be kept; and (2) to be represented by an attorney or other representative.” Plainly, Kirkendall’s USERRA claim is “appealable” to the board under section 4324, and therefore constitutes an “appeal” entitled to a hearing.