Kirkendall v. Department of the Army
[…] B.

Reading the emphatic “in no event” language as it is used in the context of the entire VEOA further evinces Congress’s intent to preclude tolling. In all other parts of the VEOA, Congress used less emphatic language to establish time limits. For example, the statute says that a complaint with the DoL “must be filed within 60 days after the date of the alleged violation.” 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(a)(2)(A). If a claimant chooses to pursue redress through the district courts rather than the administrative process, they must do so “not later than 60 days after the date of the election.” 5 U.S.C. § 3330b(a) (2000 & Supp.2006). Section 3330b(b) states: “[a]n election under this section may not be made — (1) before the 121st day after the date on which the appeal is filed with the Merit Systems Protection Board.” None of the other sections of the VEOA say “in no event.” All other time limits for pursuing action under the VEOA allow for longer time limits and use language which is far less emphatic.