Kirkendall v. Department of the Army
[…] Because Kirkendall failed to meet the 15-day deadline for filing an appeal to the Board on his VEOA claim, and that deadline is not subject to equitable tolling, I respectfully dissent.

II. Right to a Hearing on USERRA Claim

The lead opinion holds that section 4324(c)(1) “unambiguously” requires the Board to provide Kirkendall a hearing on his USERRA claim.7 I do not agree with the interpretation of the statute reached in the lead opinion. Rather, I conclude that the Board’s own regulations, rather than anything in USERRA, provide Kirkendall with the right to a hearing under section 7701 of Title 5. It is for this reason that I concur only in the result with respect to Part II of the lead opinion.

A.

Section 4324(c)(1) provides in full:

The Merit Systems Protection Board shall adjudicate any complaint brought before the Board pursuant to subsection (a)(2)(A) or (b), without regard as to whether the complaint accrued before, on, or after October 13, 1994. A person who seeks a hearing or adjudication by submitting such a complaint under this paragraph may be represented at such hearing or adjudication in accordance with the rules of the Board.

38 U.S.C. § 4324(c)(1) (2000) (emphasis added). The plurality relies heavily on the language that that Board “shall adjudicate any complaint brought before [it].” Maj. op. at 844 (quoting section 4324(c)(1)). Nothing in the statute requires that “adjudication” automatically include a “hearing.” In fact, the word “adjudication” is used disjunctively from the term “hearing” and indicates that they have different meanings.