Kirkendall v. Department of the Army
[…] In fact, the legislative history, as reflected in the statute, indicates that the Board would be free to promulgate rules to govern the USER-RA claims process. See 38 U.S.C. § 4331(2)(A) (2000); S. Rep. No. 103-158, at 75 (1993) (“Although [the Board] may have authority under title 5, United States Code, to prescribe necessary regulations, explicit inclusion of that authority in chapter 43 of title 38 would remove any doubt on this matter.”); see also 5 U.S.C. § 1204(a)(1) (2000) (amended with enactment of USERRA to permit the Board to “hear, adjudicate, or provide for the hearing or adjudication, of all matters within the jurisdiction of the Board under ... [USERRA], or any other law, rule, or regulation ...” (emphasis added)).

Although the plurality determines that the statutory language unambiguously requires a hearing, the majority also relies on Fishgold, 328 U.S. at 285, 66 S.Ct. 1105 and King v. St.