Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] procedures for the summary disposition of adjudicatory matters.” Puerto Rico Aqueduct
& Sewer Auth. v. Envtl. Prot. Agency, 35 F.3d 600, 606 (1st Cir. 1994); see Costle v.
Pac. Legal Found., 445 U.S. 198, 214 (1980) (referring with approval to agency rules
requiring a party who seeks a hearing to “tender[ ] evidence suggesting the need for a
hearing”); State of Pa. v. Riley, 84 F.3d 125, 130 (3d Cir. 1996) (administrative hearing
not required absent a disputed material issue of fact); 32 Charles Alan Wright & Charles
H. Koch, Jr., Federal Practice & Procedure § 8230 (2006).
05-3077 2
I
The analysis begins with 5 U.S.C. § 7701(a), which provides that “[a]n employee
or applicant for employment may submit an appeal to the Merit Systems Protection
Board from any action which is appealable to the Board under any law, rule, or
regulation.” Section 7701 sets forth a number of procedural rights that attach to matters
that are appealable to the Board. For present purposes, the most important is that the
appellant has the right “to a hearing for which a transcript will be kept.” Id. § 7701(a)(1).
A