Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] similar to tort claims so as to invoke the Irwin presumption). This leaves only the
question of whether Congress has evinced a clear intent to rebut that presumption.
B.
Kirkendall missed both relevant timing provisions under 5 U.S.C. § 3330a.
Therefore, if either period is not subject to equitable tolling, his VEOA claim is barred.
Because the government concedes that 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(a)(2)(A)3 is subject to
equitable tolling, and because, if anything, it is comparatively less emphatic, less
detailed, and less technical than 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(d)(1),4 we begin our analysis with
3
5 U.S.C. § 3330a(a)(2)(A) provides:
A complaint under this subsection must be filed within 60 days after the
date of the alleged violation.
4
5 U.S.C. § 3330a(d)(1) provides:
If the Secretary of Labor is unable to resolve a complaint under subsection
(a) within 60 days after the date on which it is filed, the complainant may
elect to appeal the alleged violation to the Merit Systems Protection Board
in accordance with such procedures as the Merit Systems Protection
Board shall prescribe, except that in no event may any such appeal be
brought–
(A) before the 61st day after the date on which the complaint is filed; or
(B) later than 15 days after the date on which the complainant receives
written notification from the Secretary under subsection (c)(2).
(emphasis added).
05-3077 8
section 3330a(d)(1). The government argues, based primarily on section 3330a(d)(1)’s
“in no event” clause, that Congress manifested a clear intent to rebut the Irwin
presumption. We disagree.
While the “in no event” clause is certainly strong, when the statute’s language is
considered as a whole and that clause is evaluated in context, the statute’s technical
language is little more than a neutral factor in our analysis under Brockamp. When
taken together with the remaining factors, it certainly does not operate to rebut the Irwin
presumption. To begin, the clause at issue, “except that in no event,” introduces section
3330a(d)(1)(A), which provides that an appeal may not be brought “before the 61st day
after the date on which the complaint is filed.” Because section 3330a(d)(1) explicitly
stipulates that the Secretary of Labor is to have 60 days to resolve veterans’ VEOA
complaints before they may seek redress from the board, the clause primarily operates
to emphasize Congress’ intent to provide a 60-day window left exclusively for DoL