Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] Court found that the tax statute sets “forth its limitations in a highly detailed technical
manner, that, linguistically speaking, cannot easily be read as containing implicit
exceptions.” 519 U.S. at 350. As examples, the Court found the following:
[The Brockamp tax statute] says, first, that a
“[c]laim for . . . refund . . . of any tax . . . shall be filed by the
taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2
years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods
expires the later, or if no return was filed . . . within 2 years from
the time the tax was paid.” 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a). . . .
And
“[i]f the claim was not filed within such 3-year period, the
amount of the credit or refund shall not exceed the portion of the
tax paid during the 2 years immediately preceding the filing of
the claim.” § 6511(b)(2)(B).
Id. at 351. In this case, the VEOA statute states simply that “in no event may any such
appeal be brought . . . later than 15 days after the date on which the complainant
receives written notification from the Secretary under subsection (c)(2).” In comparison