Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] tolling is permitted?
05-3077 14
failed to meet the 15-day deadline for filing an appeal to the Board on his VEOA claim,
and that deadline is not subject to equitable tolling, I respectfully dissent.
II. Right to a Hearing on USERRA Claim
The lead opinion holds that section 4324(c)(1) “unambiguously” requires the
Board to provide Kirkendall a hearing on his USERRA claim.7 I do not agree with the
interpretation of the statute reached in the lead opinion. Rather, I conclude that the
Board’s own regulations, rather than anything in USERRA, provide Kirkendall with the
right to a hearing under section 7701 of Title 5. It is for this reason that I concur only in
the result with respect to Part II of the lead opinion.
A.
Section 4324(c)(1) provides in full:
The Merit Systems Protection Board shall adjudicate any complaint
brought before the Board pursuant to subsection (a)(2)(A) or (b), without
regard as to whether the complaint accrued before, on, or after October
13, 1994. A person who seeks a hearing or adjudication by submitting
such a complaint under this paragraph may be represented at such
hearing or adjudication in accordance with the rules of the Board.
38 U.S.C. § 4324(c)(1) (2000) (emphasis added). The plurality relies heavily on the
language that that Board “shall adjudicate any complaint brought before [it].” Maj. op. at
20 (quoting section 4324(c)(1)). Nothing in the statute requires that “adjudication”
automatically include a “hearing.” In fact, the word “adjudication” is used disjunctively
from the term “hearing” and indicates that they have different meanings. Sosa, 542