Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] particular statutory time limit [in 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16] is probably very similar to some
other statutory limitations on suits against the Government.” Id. at 94-95.
D.
Even if this were a close case, which it is not, the canon that veterans’ benefits
statutes should be construed in the veteran’s favor would compel us to find that section
3330a is subject to equitable tolling. See King v. St. Vincent’s Hosp., 502 U.S. 215, 220
n.9 (1991) (“Even if the express examples [from other subsections of the statute at
issue] unsettled the significance of subsection (d)’s drafting, however, we would
ultimately read the provision in King’s favor under the canon that provisions for benefits
8
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c) (1988) provides in pertinent part:
Within thirty days of receipt of notice of final action taken by . . . the Equal
Employment Opportunity Commission . . . an employee or applicant for
employment, if aggrieved by the final disposition of his complaint, or by the
failure to take final action on his complaint, may file a civil action as
provided in section 2000e-5 of this title.
9
42 U.S.C. § 405(g) (1982) provides in pertinent part:
Any individual, after any final decision of the Secretary made after a
hearing to which he was a party, irrespective of the amount in controversy,