Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] that suggests that Congress intended section 4324(c)(1) to mandate that the Board
provide a hearing to all USERRA claimants. In fact, the legislative history, as reflected
in the statute, indicates that the Board would be free to promulgate rules to govern the
USERRA claims process. See 38 U.S.C. § 4331(2)(A) (2000); S. REP. NO. 103-158, at
75 (1993) (“Although [the Board] may have authority under title 5, United States Code,
to prescribe necessary regulations, explicit inclusion of that authority in chapter 43 of
05-3077 16
title 38 would remove any doubt on this matter.”); see also 5 U.S.C. § 1204(a)(1) (2000)
(amended with enactment of USERRA to permit the Board to “hear, adjudicate, or
provide for the hearing or adjudication, of all matters within the jurisdiction of the Board
under . . . [USERRA], or any other law, rule, or regulation . . . ” (emphasis added)).
Although the plurality determines that the statutory language unambiguously
requires a hearing, the majority also relies on Fishgold, 328 U.S. at 285 and King v. St.
Vincent’s Hospital, 502 U.S. 215, 220 n.9 (1991), to conclude that “it is abundantly clear