Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] great need.”) (quoting Fishgold v. Sullivan Drydock & Repair Corp., 328 U.S. 275, 285
(1946)). Both subsection 3330a(a)(1)(A) and subsection 3330a(d)(1)(B) are subject to
equitable tolling.
II. Hearing Rights Under USERRA
With respect to hearing rights, our analysis begins with the USERRA statute
itself. See Sheehan v. Dep’t of the Navy, 240 F.3d 1009, 1012 (Fed. Cir. 2001)
(deciding the burden of proof requirement for USERRA actions “[o]n the basis of the
statute and the appurtenant legislative history”). 38 U.S.C. § 4324(c)(1) provides: “The
Merit Systems Protection Board shall adjudicate any complaint brought before the
Board pursuant to subsection (a)(2)(A) or (b) . . . . A person who seeks a hearing or
adjudication by submitting such a complaint under this paragraph may be represented
at such hearing or adjudication in accordance with the rules of the Board.” The
unambiguous meaning of the language is that any veteran who requests a hearing shall
receive one. Indeed, section 4324(c)(1) begins, the board “shall adjudicate any
complaint brought before [it].” The discretion it then affords does not relate to whether a