Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] Demarest v. Manspeaker, 498 U.S. 184, 190 (1991) (“Where the law is plain,
subsequent reenactment does not constitute an adoption of a previous administrative
construction.”); Mass. Trs. of E. Gas & Fuel Assocs. v. United States, 377 U.S. 235,
241-242 (1964) (congressional reenactment has no interpretive effect where regulations
clearly contradict requirements of statute). To be sure, the board is free to set out
regulations for the orderly conduct of business, but it cannot use that discretion to
override the congressionally mandated right to a hearing.
5 U.S.C. § 7701(a) lends additional support to our reading of section 4324(c). It
provides: “An employee, or applicant for employment, may submit an appeal to the
Merit Systems Protection Board from any action which is appealable to the Board under
any law, rule, or regulation. An appellant shall have the right—(1) to a hearing for which
05-3077 21
a transcript will be kept; and (2) to be represented by an attorney or other
representative.” Plainly, Kirkendall’s USERRA claim is “appealable” to the board under
section 4324, and therefore constitutes an “appeal” entitled to a hearing. Cf. 5 C.F.R. §
1208.4(c) (“‘USERRA appeal’ means an appeal filed under 38 U.S.C. § 4324.”); 5