Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] The Supreme Court’s decision in Lampf further illuminates our discussion.
Despite the fact that the statute at issue there, 15 U.S.C. § 77m, contains an “in no
event” clause, that specific language did not play a significant role in the Court’s holding
that equitable tolling was not available. Instead, as in Brockamp, it relied heavily on the
statute’s highly technical structure and its explicit allowance for “tolling” within the
statute.5 See 501 U.S. at 363; see also Beggerly, 524 U.S. at 48 (finding that judicially
5
15 U.S.C. § 77m provides:
No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under
[section 11] or [section 12(a)(2)] unless brought within one year after the
discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery
should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence, or, if the
action is to enforce a liability created under [section 12(a)(1)], unless
brought within one year after the violation upon which it is based. In no
event shall any such action be brought to enforce a liability created under
[section 11] or [section 12(a)(1)] more than three years after the security
was bona fide offered to the public, or under [section 12(a)(2)] more than
three years after the sale.
(emphasis added).
05-3077 12
provided equitable tolling was unavailable because the Quiet Title Act, 28 U.S.C.
§ 2409a, by providing that the 12-year statute of repose will not “begin to run until the
plaintiff ‘knew or should have known of the claim of the United States,’ has already