Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] override the congressionally mandated right to a hearing.
5 U.S.C. § 7701(a) lends additional support to our reading of section 4324(c). It
provides: “An employee, or applicant for employment, may submit an appeal to the
Merit Systems Protection Board from any action which is appealable to the Board under
any law, rule, or regulation. An appellant shall have the right—(1) to a hearing for which
05-3077 21
a transcript will be kept; and (2) to be represented by an attorney or other
representative.” Plainly, Kirkendall’s USERRA claim is “appealable” to the board under
section 4324, and therefore constitutes an “appeal” entitled to a hearing. Cf. 5 C.F.R. §
1208.4(c) (“‘USERRA appeal’ means an appeal filed under 38 U.S.C. § 4324.”); 5
C.F.R. § 1208.13 (characterizing board review of USERRA claims as “USERRA
appeals”); see also Kirkendall v. Dep’t of the Army, AT-3443-02-0622-I-1, AT-0330-02-
0621-B-1 (MSPB Dec. 4, 2003) (referring to board review of Kirkendall’s USERRA claim
as an “appeal”).