Wells v. United States
[…] The deductions may be made from basic pay, special pay, incentive pay, retired pay, retainer pay, or in the case of an individual not entitled to basic pay, other authorized pay. The amount deducted for any period may not exceed 15 percent of disposable pay, except that a greater percentage may be *1347deducted upon the written consent of the individual involved.

5 U.S.C. § 5514(a)(1) (emphases added). “Disposable pay” is defined to be “that part of pay of any individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld.” Id. § 5514(a)(5). Wells argues that each time the government took the “wrong amount,” i.e., more than that permitted under 5 U.S.C. § 5514(a), “an independent wrong was committed,” and therefore the continuing claim doctrine should be applicable. We agree.