dissenting:
[…] The general rule holds true, however, only to the extent that Congress has not given the agency authority to adopt rules of jurisdictional dimension. See id. (emphasizing that the controlling statute did not allow the agency to limit the scope of its own jurisdiction). This case therefore is unlike the agency regulation at issue in Union Pacific. Here, Congress has expressly delegated very broad rule-making authority to the Attorney General to establish regulations as necessary to enforce our nation’s immigration laws. See 8 U.S.C. § 1103(g)(2) (authorizing the Attorney General to “establish such regulations, ... review such *1080administrative determinations in immigration proceedings, delegate such authority, and perform such acts as the Attorney General determines to be necessary” under the INA). Based on this authority, the Attorney General has seen fit to establish the departure bar and limit the Board’s power to reopen removal proceedings when an alien leaves the United States. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(d).