concurring.
[…] Congress further provided, however, that “[i]f the Secretary determines not to delegate a power specified in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), (D), or (E),” such determination may not take effect until a 30-day waiting period expires. Id. (emphasis added). Under § 7803(b), therefore, Congress contemplated that a “power” of the Secretary could be delegated as one of the “duties” of the Chief Counsel. See also 12 U.S.C. § 2160(b) (defining “Duties” of the Federal Farm Credit Banks Funding Corporation as including the “exercise [of] such other powers as were provided to the predecessor Federal Farm Credit Banks Funding Corporation”) (emphasis added).
The statutory text thus does not forbid the Board to delegate its power to seek injunctions under Section 10(j). The Board’s interpretation of the statute is not otherwise unreasonable.