concurring.
[…] Other provisions of the United States Code show that Congress has used the term “duty” to refer to a delegated “power.” In 28 U.S.C. § 547, Congress defined the “duties” of the United States Attorney, which involve the exercise of delegated “executive Power” granted to the President by Article II, Section 1 of the Constitution. In § 7803(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, Congress directed that the Chief Counsel of the IRS “shall perform such duties as may be prescribed by the Secretary,” including “the duty ” to do each thing described in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of the section. 26 U.S.C. § 7803(b) (emphases added). Congress further provided, however, that “[i]f the Secretary determines not to delegate a power specified in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), (D), or (E),” such determination may not take effect until a 30-day waiting period expires. Id. (emphasis added). Under § 7803(b), therefore, Congress contemplated that a “power” of the Secretary could be delegated as one of the “duties” of the Chief Counsel.