United States Court of Appeals
[…] Other provisions of the United States Code show that Congress has used the
term “duty” to refer to a delegated “power.” In 28 U.S.C. § 547, Congress defined the
“duties” of the United States Attorney, which involve the exercise of delegated
“executive Power” granted to the President by Article II, Section 1 of the Constitution.
In § 7803(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, Congress directed that the Chief Counsel
of the IRS “shall perform such duties as may be prescribed by the Secretary,”
including “the duty” to do each thing described in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of
the section. 26 U.S.C. § 7803(b) (emphases added). Congress further provided,
however, that “[i]f the Secretary determines not to delegate a power specified in
subparagraph (A), (B), (C), (D), or (E),” such determination may not take effect until
a 30-day waiting period expires. Id. (emphasis added). Under § 7803(b), therefore,
Congress contemplated that a “power” of the Secretary could be delegated as one of
the “duties” of the Chief Counsel. See also 12 U.S.C. § 2160(b) (defining “Duties”