dissenting:
[…] Here, however, we confront restricted lump-sum appropriations that set a maximum expenditure for contract-support costs; and, perhaps more importantly, the context (as I have previously explained) unambiguously shows that Congress intended, and the tribal organizations were on notice and understood, that the restriction would reduce the contract-support costs to which each was otherwise entitled, thereby imposing on them the risk of an inadequate appropriation.
Second, the Court rejected the government’s reliance on the language in § 450j-1(b) that “the Secretary is not required to reduce funding for programs, projects, or activities serving a tribe to make funds available to another tribe or tribal organization under [the ISDA],” because no such reduction was necessary. The Court ob*1093served that the plaintiff tribes’ claims could be paid out of unrestricted funds that had gone for government, not tribal, operations.