Cohen v. United States
[…] We will address each point in turn.

I

The Government contends that the Administrative Procedure Act itself bars plaintiffs from maintaining this APA suit. See Gov’t Br. at 63. We agree. Under §§ 703 and 704 of the APA, plaintiffs cannot maintain this APA suit because they have an alternative congressionally specified judicial forum in which to pursue their complaints about the 2006 refund rules- — • namely, a tax refund suit.

The APA provides for judicial review of agency action. But the APA may not be invoked when Congress has specified other judicial review procedures. Section 703 of the APA states: “The form of proceeding for judicial review is the special statutory review proceeding relevant to the subject matter in a court specified by statute,” provided that the statutorily specified review proceeding is not “inadequa[te].” 5 U.S.C. § 703 (emphasis added).