Filed 8/3/23 Dahl v. Bonta CA2/3
[…] U.S.C. section 1983 and quasi-judicial immunity.
8
possession’ or ‘control’. . . . [¶] When the third person is a
‘financial institution’ and the property to be levied is a deposit
account with that institution, the procedures to be followed turn
on whose name is on the account.” (Bergstrom v. Zions
Bancorporation, N.A. (2022) 78 Cal.App.5th 387, 397–398
(Bergstrom).)
Under section 700.160, subdivision (a), a court order is
required before a judgment creditor may levy upon the deposit
account or safe-deposit box in the name of a person other than
the judgment debtor. However, section 700.160(b) provides
several exceptions. As relevant here, a court order is not
required to levy on a deposit account or safe-deposit box in the
name of “[t]he judgment debtor’s spouse or registered domestic
partner, whether alone or together with other persons, provided
an affidavit is delivered to the financial institution at the time of
levy showing that person is the judgment debtor’s spouse or
registered domestic partner.” (§ 700.160(b)(2).)
B. The Complaint Fails to State a Due Process Claim
Plaintiffs argue section 700.160(b) violates the procedural
due process rights of a judgment debtor’s spouse because there is
no provision for a pre-levy hearing for the spouse; the statute