Dahl v. Bonta CA2/3
[…] (Bergstrom v. Zions Bancorporation, N.A. (2022) 78 Cal.App.5th 387, 397–398 (Bergstrom).) Under section 700.160, subdivision (a), a court order is required before a judgment creditor may levy upon the deposit account or safe-deposit box in the name of a person other than the judgment debtor. However, section 700.160(b) provides several exceptions. As relevant here, a court order is not required to levy on a deposit account or safe-deposit box in the name of “[t]he judgment debtor’s spouse or registered domestic partner, whether alone or together with other persons, provided an affidavit is delivered to the financial institution at the time of levy showing that person is the judgment debtor’s spouse or registered domestic partner.” (§ 700.160(b)(2).)