Dahl v. Bonta CA2/3
[…] Eldridge (1976) 424 U.S. 319, 334.) As illustrated by the facts of this case, the Enforcement of Judgments Law provides a judgment debtor’s spouse notice and an opportunity to be heard with respect to a levy upon the spouse’s deposit account or safe-deposit box. Pursuant to section 700.140, subdivision (c), the levying officer must serve a copy of the writ of execution and a notice of levy “on any third person in whose name any deposit account described therein stands.” (§ 700.160, subd. (a); Bergstrom, supra, 78 Cal.App.5th at p. 398.) Under section 700.160, subdivision (c), the “levying officer may not require the financial institution to pay the amount levied upon until the expiration of 15 days after service of notice of levy on the third person.” Section 703.510, et seq. sets forth detailed procedures for a party to file a motion for an exemption from the levy, obtain a hearing on the motion, and to appeal an adverse decision.