Joseph Chisholm v. State Police
[…] MCL 55.265(a). “Verification upon oath or affirmation” in a notarization means “a declaration, made by an individual on oath or affirmation before a notary public, that a statement in a record is true.” MCL 55.267(e). The notarization on plaintiff’s notice of intent indicates that plaintiff signed the notice under an oath or affirmation to the notary, verifying and certifying that the factual statements set forth in the notice were true. The jurat notarization was sufficient to satisfy the requirements of MCL 600.6431(2)(d) because it contained a “signature and verification by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths.” The Court of Claims thus did not err by finding that plaintiff’s notice of intent to file a claim was verified.