Joseph Chisholm v. State Police
[…] The accident allegedly giving rise to plaintiff’s claim for personal injury occurred on the night of May 3, 2019. Plaintiff filed his notice of intent in the Court of Claims on November 1, 2019. Plaintiff’s notice of intent, having been filed within six months after the accident, met the time requirement of MCL 600.6431(4). Accordingly, the Court of Claims did not err by determining that plaintiff complied with the time requirements of MCL 600.6431. Defendants contend, however, that plaintiff failed to comply with MCL 600.6431 because plaintiff’s notice of intent and original complaint were not properly verified. MCL 600.6431(2)(d) requires that the claim or notice of intent submitted to the Court of Claims contain “[a] signature and verification by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths.” The failure to provide a verified claim or notice of intent is a bar to pursuing a claim in the Court of Claims. McCahan v Brennan, 492 Mich 730, 743; 822 NW2d 747 (2012).