Joseph Chisholm v. State Police
[…] Because plaintiff’s notice of intent to file a claim was verified and timely filed, plaintiff fully complied with the requirements of MCL 600.6431. C. MCL 600.6434 Defendants also contend that plaintiff’s original complaint was not verified and the amended complaint, though verified, was not filed until after the time limit for complying with MCL 600.6431. We agree, but conclude that the Court of Claims did not err by holding that plaintiff’s amended complaint was not subject to dismissal under MCL 600.6431. MCL 600.6434 provides, in relevant part: (1) Except as provided in this section, the pleadings shall conform to the rules for pleadings in the circuit courts. (2) The complaint shall be verified. The pleadings of the state need not be verified. The parties do not dispute that plaintiff’s May 4, 2020 complaint was not verified; it contained only the signature of plaintiff’s counsel.