Filed 6/27/13 P. v. Henley CA2/1
[…] trial. Henley was still represented by counsel at this point. As discussed below, the trial
on the priors concluded as a court trial (before Judge Veals) with Henley representing
himself.
The prosecution called a paralegal from the Los Angeles County District
Attorney’s Office to testify before the jury. The paralegal testified about People’s
Exhibit No. 14, a section 969b packet,4 an 11-page document certified by the Department
of Corrections regarding Henley’s July 25, 1986 and February 26, 1990 convictions for
4 Section 969b provides: “For the purpose of establishing prima facie evidence of the
fact that a person being tried for a crime or public offense under the laws of this State has
been convicted of an act punishable by imprisonment in a state prison, county jail or city
jail of this State, and has served a term therefor in any penal institution, or has been
convicted of an act in any other state, which would be punishable as a crime in this State,
and has served a term therefor in any state penitentiary, reformatory, county jail or city
jail, or has been convicted of an act declared to be a crime by any act or law of the United
States, and has served a term therefor in any penal institution, the records or copies of
records of any state penitentiary, reformatory, county jail, city jail, or federal penitentiary
in which such person has been imprisoned, when such records or copies thereof have
been certified by the official custodian of such records, may be introduced as such
evidence.”
7
robbery. The paralegal also testified about People’s Exhibit No. 15, Henley’s rap sheet,