dissenting:
[…] 21. The trial court’s imposition of petitioner’s death sentence was cruel and unusual, in violation of the eighth and fourteenth amendments, because it was based on evidence from which no rational trier of fact could have found the aggravating circumstance described in Ga. Code § 27-2534.1(b)(7) (now codified at Ga. Code Ann. § 17-10-30(b)(7).
22. Ga.Code § 27-2534.1(b)(7) (now codified at Ga.Code Ann. § 17-10-30(b)(7) ("The offense of murder ... was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible, or inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind, or an aggravated battery to the victim”), which provided the aggravating circumstance on which the jury based its recommendation that petitioner receive the death penalty, is vague and overbroad, thus rendering petitioner’s death sentence cruel and unusual, in violation of the eighth and fourteenth amendments.
23. Ga.Code § 27-2534.1(b)(7) (now codified at Ga.Code Ann. § 17-10-30(b)(7) (“The offense of murder ... was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible, or inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind, or an aggravated battery to the victim”), which provided the aggravating circumstance on which the jury based its recommendation that petitioner receive the death penalty, is vague and overbroad, thus rendering petitioner’s death sentence arbitrary and capricious, in violation of the Due Process Clause of the fourteenth amendment.