*295Opinion for the Gourt filed by Circuit Judge MIKVA.
[…] D.
Finally, the agency contends that an RBO, will impose bargaining terms on the parties in derogation of section 7103(a)(12). The Authority takes the position that the proper balance between its remedial responsibilities and the parties’ prerogative requires the, Authority to refrain from ordering retroactivity in all but extraordinary cases. We disagree that Congress intended that the balance be struck to the detriment of the Statute’s remedial goals. In section 7118(a)(7)(B), Congress specifically provided that, when necessary to remedy an unfair labor practice, the Authority “shall issue * * * an order requiring the parties to renegotiate a collective bargaining agreement in accordance with the order of the Authority and requiring that the agreement * * * be given retroactive effect” (emphasis added).