Hartford Accident & Indemnity Company v. First Pennsylvania Bank, N.A. v. Mellon Bank (East) National Association
[…] Id. at 574.

If writing on a clean slate today I would adopt the leverage afforded by the suspicious circumstances test in making good faith determinations in presentment warranty cases.2 By so stating, I do not form *300an opinion as to whether the facts in this case would survive suspicious circumstances scrutiny, merely that Mellon (East) should have been allowed the latitude provided by such a test.

Two other sections of the Code, dealing with forged signatures, specifically incorporate a standard of care for banks. Under § 3406, a drawer who has substantially contributed to the making of an unauthorized signature may not assert the lack of authority against a bank “who pays the instrument in good faith and in accordance with ... reasonable commercial standards.” (Emphasis added.)