OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Even if, as Touby represented, he planned to withdraw his guilty pleas and the respective state courts would have al*774lowed the withdrawal, the Toubys would still be facing trial on the charges. As the district court noted, the Guidelines provide for an upward departure if the defendant was pending trial or sentencing on another charge at the time of the instant offense. In light of the above, we cannot conclude that the district court was unreasonable in its application of the Sentencing Guidelines. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 3742(f)(2) (1989).
V.
Conclusion
For the reasons set forth above, we will affirm the judgment of conviction and sentence.
. Section 871(a) provides:
The Attorney General may delegate any of his functions under this subchapter to any officer or employee of the Department of Justice. 21 U.S.C. § 871(a).
. We do not foreclose the possibility that a defendant could raise, as a matter of due process, the defense that a substance was improperly scheduled because it does not fit within the standards that Congress established.