OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] See Emerson, 846 F.2d at 548; Spain, 825 F.2d at 1429; Hovey, 674 F.Supp. at 169-71; Pees, 645 F.Supp. at 704.
Apparently in response, in July 1987 the Attorney General promulgated a new version of section 0.100(b) which states that the Attorney General subdelegates to the DEA Administrator “[fjunctions vested in the Attorney General by the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970, as amended. This will include functions which may be vested in the Attorney General in subsequent amendments to-the [Act] and not otherwise specifically assigned or reserved by him.” 28 C.F.R. § 0.100(b) (1988) (emphasis added).