On September 27, 1985, Mr. Schwarder again sought medical attention
[…] We reject the government’s argument. California Civil Code § 3333.2 provides, in relevant part, that:
(a) In any action for injury against a health care provider based on professional negligence, the injured plaintiff shall be entitled to recover non-economic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement and other nonpecuniary damage.
(b) In no action shall the amount of damages for non-economic losses exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000).
Cal.Civ.Code § 3333.2(a) & (b) (West 1992). This limitation on noneconomic damages applies to suits against the United States under the FTCA for professional negligence. Taylor v. U.S., 821 F.2d 1428, 1431-32 (9th Cir.1987), cert. denied, 485 U.S. 992, 108 S.Ct. 1300, 99 L.Ed.2d 510 (1988); Hoffman v. United States, 767 F.2d 1431, 1437 (9th Cir.1985).
In an action for wrongful death based on medical negligence, the California courts have held that section 3333.2’s limit of $250,000 refers to the recovery of non-economic damages by all of the plaintiffs in the aggregate, and not to the recovery of each individual plaintiff. Yates v. Pollock, 194 Cal.App.3d 195, 200, 239 Cal.Rptr. 383, 386 (1987). “[W]hile each injured *1126plaintiff is entitled to seek non-economic damages, the maximum recovery permitted in any single medical malpractice action is $250,000, regardless of the number of plaintiffs involved.” Id. (emphasis added). The Yates court explained the reasoning behind this rule as follows: