On September 27, 1985, Mr. Schwarder again sought medical attention
[…] Id.
Applying both Yates and Atkins to the instant matter, we hold that the recovery obtained by Harry and Mariis Schwarder for the personal injury suffered by him does not limit the recovery of the Schwarder children in their separate action for wrongful death. Accordingly, we conclude that the Schwarder children had a separate limit of $250,000 which was not exceeded by the district court in its damage award.
AFFIRMED.
. The underlined phrase is consistent, however, with the language in the original version of section 2672 of the FTCA which provided that:
The acceptance by the claimant of any such award, compromise, or settlement shall be final and conclusive on the claimant, and shall constitute a complete release by the claimant of any claim against the United States and against the employee of the Government whose act or omission gave rise to the claim, by reason of the same subject matter.
Act of August 2, 1946, ch. 753, 60 Stat. 812 et seq. (emphasis added). Thus, the current version of section 2672 is identical to the 1946 version except that the words "by the claimant” were omitted after the 1948 recodification of the Judicial Code.