On September 27, 1985, Mr. Schwarder again sought medical attention
[…] The Federal Tort Claims Act specifically adopts the law of the place where an accident occurs as the law in accordance with which liability is to be determined. This adoption of the proper state law applies not only as to the creation of liability but also as to release from liability.
Id. at 471 (emphasis added).
Montellier and Air Transport, however, do not control our decision because the releases in those cases were not obtained pursuant to a specific federal statutory provision. By contrast, Harry and Mariis Schwarder obtained an administrative settlement pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2672. That section specifically provides that:
The acceptance by the claimant of any such award, compromise, or settlement shall be final and conclusive on the claimant, and shall constitute a complete release of any claim against the United States ... by reason of the same subject matter.
One of the cardinal rules of statutory construction is that we must, if possible, give effect to all parts of a statute. Fidelity Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. De la Cuesta, 458 U.S. 141, 163, 102 S.Ct. 3014, 3027, 73 L.Ed.2d 664 (1982); see also United States v.