Frame v. City of Arlington
[…] III.

We now turn to the regulations to resolve any remaining doubt that facilities are distinguishable from services.

A.

Although the majority turns to the regulations hoping to smooth off the rough incongruities of its statutory interpretation of “service” as unambiguous, the regulations, for the reasons below, actually — and compellingly — suggest that a sidewalk itself does not constitute a service.

First, the regulations define and designate a sidewalk as a “facility” — not as a “service, program, or activity.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.104 (“Facility means all or any portion of buildings, structures, sites, complexes, equipment, rolling stock or other conveyances, roads, walks, passageways, parking lots, or other real or personal property .... ”).