United States v. Strandlof
[…] Strandlof had neither served in the military nor received the aforementioned medals. They subsequently reported his misrepresentations to the Federal Bureau of Investigation (“FBI”), which conferred with military officials to confirm that these claims were, in fact, fabrications. In an interview with FBI agents on May 13, 2009, Mr. Strandlof admitted to never serving in the military and to misrepresenting himself as a wounded veteran during his management of the Colorado Veterans Alliance. Subsequently, he was charged in a five-count information for violating the Stolen Valor Act, 18 U.S.C. § 704(b).1 The Act provides in full:

Whoever falsely represents himself or herself, verbally or in writing, to have been awarded any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of the United States, any of the service medals or badges awarded to the members of such forces, the ribbon, button, or rosette of any such badge, decoration, or medal, or any colorable imitation of such item shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than six months, or both.

Id. The Act doubles the penalties where the claims pertain to certain specified medals, including the Purple Heart and the Silver Star. See id. § 704(d).

On December 2, 2009, Mr. Strandlof moved to dismiss the information, arguing that the Act is unconstitutional under the First Amendment.