(dissenting).
[…] Id. The McConnell Act would not appear to have any direct hearing on this case, which involves foreign affairs and international law enforcement, because "[t]he Act does not establish a U.S. policy toward Hong Kong in the two areas reserved to PRC control by the Joint Declaration — defense *130and foreign affairs.” Id. at 856; see also Jensen, supra note 7, at 180-81.
. The United States recognizes only one statutory exception to this principle. Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 3181(b) permits "the surrender of persons, other than citizens, nationals, or permanent residents of the United States, who have committed crimes of violence against nationals of the United States in foreign countries without regard to the existence of any treaty of extradition” upon the fulfillment of certain criteria. The instant case involves allegations of economic crimes and thus does not implicate this recently and narrowly drawn exception to the generally operative principle of American and public international law.