United States v. Derek Duane Page
[…] Nevertheless, we note that the Guidelines have been amended to include a provision for interstate domestic violence. See U.S.S.G § 2A6.2 (guideline for interstate domestic violence and stalking, effective November 1, 1997).

VI.

Because the jury was not properly instructed regarding the scope of the offense, we must remand the case for retrial: See United States v. Palazzolo, 71 F.3d 1233, 1237-38 (6th Cir.1995). The judgment of the District Court is reversed, and the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

. The provision in question, 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a), reads in full as follows:

2261. Interstate domestic violence
(a) Offenses.—
(1) CROSSING A STATE LINE. — A person who travels across a State line or enters or leaves Indian country with the intent to injure, harass, or intimidate that person’s spouse or intimate partner, and who, in the course of or as a result of such travel, intentionally commits a crime of violence and thereby causes bodily injury to such spouse or intimate partner, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
(2) CAUSING THE CROSSING OF A STATE LINE. — A person who causes a spouse or intimate partner to cross a State line or to enter or leave Indian country by force, coercion, duress, or fraud and, in the course or as a result of that conduct, intentionally commits a crime of violence and thereby causes bodily injury to the person’s spouse or intimate partner, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).

. The 1990 proposal staled as follows:

§ 2261. ' Traveling to commit spousal abuse
(a) IN GENERAL. — Any person who travels or causes another (including the intended victim) to travel across State lines or in. interstate commerce and who, during the course of any such travel or thereafter, does an act that injures his or her spouse or intimate partner in violation of a criminal law of the State where the injury occurs, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than 5 years but not less than 3 months, or both, in addition to any fine or term of imprisonment provided under State law.

S. Rep. No. 101-545, at 15 (1990).

. The 1993 Senate hill included a proposed version of § 2261(a)(2) that provided as follows:

CAUSING THE CROSSING OF A STATE LINE. — Any person who causes a spouse or intimate partner to cross a State line by force, coercion, duress or fraud and, in the course or as a result of that conduct, commits an act that injures his or her spouse or intimate partner shall be punished as provided....

S. Rep. No. 103-138, at 20 (1993).