United States v. Derek Duane Page
[…] Among numerous other provisions, the Act criminalized interstate domestic violence and interstate violation of protection orders. See VAWA § 40221(a), 108 Stat. at 1926-31,18 U.S.C. §§ 2261, 2262. While Congress was particularly concerned with those crimes that “disproportionately burden women,” S.Rep. No. 103-138, at 37, the criminal provisions are gender-neutral, and enforcement has been gender-neutral as well. See, e.g., United States v. Gluzman, 953 F.Supp. 84 (S.D.N.Y.1997) (upholding the indictment of a wife for the murder of her estranged husband in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2261), aff'd, 154 F.3d 49 (2d Cir.1998).

Derek Page, the defendant in this case, was convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(2), which makes it illegal for any person to “cause[] a spouse or intimate partner to cross a State line ... by force, coercion, duress, or fraud and, in the course or as a result of that conduct, intentionally commit[ ] a crime of violence and thereby eause[ ] bodily injury to the person’s spouse or intimate partner.”[1] On appeal, he raises the questions whether physical violence that occurs before interstate travel begins can satisfy the “in the course ... of that conduct” requirement of § 2261(a)(2) and whether a threat of violence that results in the aggravation of pre-existing injuries can be a “crime of