United States v. Derek Duane Page
[…] S.Rep. No. 103-138, at 37, 41 (1993) (VAWA of 1993). While in enacting the VAWA Congress was particularly concerned with those.crimes which disproportionately burden women, the language of the Act’s interstate domestic violence provision is gender-neutral, see id. at 37, and enforcement has been gender-neutral as well. See, e.g., United States v. Gluzman, 953 F.Supp. 84 (S.D.N.Y.1997) (upholding the indictment of a wife for the murder of her estranged husband in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2261).

This interstate-domestic violence provision, codified as 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(2), makes it illegal for any person to “cause[ ] a spouse or intimate partner to cross a State line ... by force, coercion, duress ... and, in the course or as a result of that conduct, intentionally eommitf ] a crime of violence and thereby cause[ ] bodily injury to the person’s spouse or intimate partner....” While I agree with the majority that 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(2) does not exceed Congress’s powers under the Commerce Clause and that this statutory *491provision criminalizes the forcing of an intimate partner across state lines under threat of violence, whereby bodily injuries are aggravated