James R. Cook, Claimant-Appellant v. Anthony J. Principi, Secretary of Veterans Affairs
[…] The Regional Office’s effective date was also in accord with the Department’s regulation that mandated the effective date “will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is the later.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.400.

Cook’s theory apparently is that if the 1952 decision is not final, the benefits should be retroactive to the 1952 date of filing the original benefits because that earlier date was “the date of receipt of application therefor” under § 5110(a). Or, perhaps, Cook is relying on 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(b), which provides that the “reversal or revision of a prior decision on the grounds of clear and unmistakable error has the same effect as if the decision had been made on the date of the prior decision.” 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(b) (Supp. IV 1998). In any event, we reject his claim of non-finality.

Ill

Under 38 U.S.C. § 7105(c), if a veteran fails to appeal from a Regional Office decision, that decision is “final.”