James R. Cook, Claimant-Appellant v. Anthony J. Principi, Secretary of Veterans Affairs
[…] That provision, however, merely describes the broad authority of the Secretary to administer the laws governing “the provision of benefits to veterans.” It does not address the division of authority between the Secretary and the Veterans Court, or purport to limit in any way the authority of the latter.

The authority of the Veterans Court “to review decisions of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals,” 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a), is described in 38 U.S.C. § 7261, which requires that court “to the extent necessary” to “(1) decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional, statutory, and regulatory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an action of the Secretary; (2) compel action of the Secretary unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed; (3) hold unlawful and set aside decisions, findings (other than those described in clause (4) of this subsection), conclusions, rules, and regulations issued or adopted by the Secretary, the Board of Veterans’ Appeals, or the Chairman of the Board.” 38 U.S.C. § 7261. Nothing in this language supports, or even suggests, the limitation that Cook would place upon the authority of the Veterans Court in this case.