. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] However, many — if not most — of the agreements subject to § 450e involve a contractor or grant recipient that is an Indian organization. Congress manifestly thought so, because it referred first to contracts and grants with Indian organizations. Additionally, self-determination contracts, the primary type of contract governed by the Act, are by definition contracts with tribal organizations. 25 U.S.C. § 450b(j). Consequently, the third Cort factor disfavors the implication of a private right of action under § 450e.
Plaintiff argues, correctly, that Indian tribal autonomy is not the sole purpose of the ISDEAA. Another purpose is to increase the participation of individual Indians in federally run programs. See 25 U.S.C. 450a(a) (recognizing “the obligation of the United States to respond to the strong expression of the Indian people for self-determination by assuring maximum Indian participation in the direction of ... Federal services to Indian communities so as to render such services more responsive *1200to the needs and desires of those communities”)- Although it is true that permitting an individual claim to enforce the Indian employment preference might serve to ensure that greater numbers of Indians are employed, the Supreme Court has -instructed that, “[w]here Congress seeks to promote dual objectives in a single, statute, courts must be