. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Title 25 U.S.C. § 450e(b) provides that “[a]ny contract, subcontract, grant, or sub-grant pursuant to [an act] authorizing Federal contracts with or grants to Indian organizations or for the benefit of Indians, shall require that to the greatest extent feasible,” preference shall be given to Indians in the employment and training opportunities connected with the grant.