. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Here, the record is silent as to whether Plaintiff pursued an administrative remedy. That silence is of no moment, however, unless Congress intended the second of those remedial alternatives. Plaintiff argues that the first alternative applies. For the reasons that follow, we hold that Congress intended the fourth alternative to apply here; that is, Plaintiff has no private right of action in court whether or not he pursued an administrative remedy.
Title 25 U.S.C. § 450e(b) provides, as relevant to this case:
Any ... grant ... pursuant to this subchapter, the Act of April 16, 1934 (48 Stat. 596), as amended[25 U.S.C.A. § 452 et seq.], or any other Act authorizing Federal contracts with or grants to Indian organizations or for the benefit of Indians, shall require that to the greatest extent feasible—
(1) preferences and opportunities for training and employment in connection with the administration of such contracts or grants shall be given to Indians!.]
NAHASDA calls for the Secretary of HUD to make block grants “on behalf of Indian tribes to carry out affordable housing activities.” 25 U.S.C. § 4111(a).