. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Santa Clara Pueblo, 436 U.S. at 64, 98 S.Ct. 1670. This is just such a situation.
D. Appropriateness of Federal Remedy
Finally, the- fourth Cort factor also weighs against a holding that there is a private right of action for a disappointed job applicant. Again, this analysis rests on the proposition that most potential defendants in an action under § 450e would be Indians or Indian organizations and that Congress fully expected that to be the case.
In Santa Clara Pueblo, the Supreme Court analyzed 25 U.S.C. § 1302(8), which prohibits an Indian tribe “in exercising powers of self-governance” from “deny[ing] to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection its laws or depriv[ing] any person of liberty or property without due process of law.” The issue for decision was whether § 1302(8) created a private right of action for its enforcement. Relying heavily on the fourth Cort factor, the Court concluded that, in the face of congressional silence on the matter, enforcement of the statute should be left to the tribes.