John E. Kirkendall v. Department of the Army
[…] U.S. Postal Serv., 90 M.S.P.R. 525, 530 (2002). The majority today rejects the Board’s view and holds that all USERRA complaints are “appeals,” even where there is no adverse action.

The definition of an “appeal” is well established: “It is the essential criterion of appellate jurisdiction, that it revises and corrects the proceedings in a cause already instituted, and does not create that cause.” Marbury v. Madison, 5 U.S. (1 Cranch) 137, 175, 2 L.Ed. 60 (1803).

Viewed under the Marbury definition, a USERRA claim under 38 U.S.C. § 4324 cannot be an appeal. Section 4324 provides:

(1) The Merit Systems Protection Board shall adjudicate any complaint brought before the Board .... A person who seeks a hearing or adjudication by submitting such a complaint under this paragraph may be represented at such hearing or adjudication in accordance with the rules of the Board.
(2) If the Board determines that a Federal executive agency or the Office of Personnel Management has not complied with the provisions of this chapter relating to the employment or reemployment of a person by the agency, the Board shall enter an order requiring the agency or Office to comply with such provisions and to compensate such person for any loss of wages or benefits suffered by such person by reason of such lack of compliance.

38 U.S.C. § 4324(c) (2000) (emphasis added). There is no “cause” before the agency which the Board must “revise[] and correct[ ].” Marbury, 5 U.S. at 175.