John E. Kirkendall v. Department of the Army
[…] Id. at 350, 117 S.Ct. 849.

However, the Supreme Court in Brock-am/p rejected the argument for tolling because the statute at issue “set[] forth its time limitations in unusually emphatic form.” Id. Thus, the use of emphatic language is indicative of congressional intent to foreclose equitable tolling. In contrast to the statute at issue in Bailey, the language of section 3330a(d)(l)(B) is sufficiently emphatic to rebut any presumption of equitable tolling.

Section 3330a(d)(l)(B) provides:

[T]he complainant may elect to appeal the alleged violation to the Merit Sys-terns Protection Board ..., except that in no event may any such appeal be brought ... later than 15 days after the date on which the complainant receives written notification from the Secretary. ...

5 U.S.C. § 3330a(d)(l)(B) (emphasis added). This is as emphatic, if not more so, than comparable appellate filing deadlines found at 28 U.S.C. § 2107(a)2 and 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1),3 which, as we have recently reaffirmed, cannot be tolled.