Section 1920 provides as follows:
[…] I agree with my colleagues that the Sentencing Commission intended the degree of punishment in situations of this kind to turn on what the defendant received that he was not entitled to receive rather than on the size of the transaction itself. Ironically, however, the Court’s opinion, while giving effect to this judgment of the Commission, refuses to acknowledge an identical judgment of Congress reflected in a literal reading of the text of § 1920. For this reason, I respectfully dissent.
Section 1920 provides as follows:
Whoever knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up a material fact, or makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, or makes or uses a false statement or report knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry in connection with the application for or receipt of compensation or other benefit or payment under sub-chapter I or III of chapter 81 of title 5, shall be guilty of perjury, and on conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine under this title, or by imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both; but if the amount of the benefits falsely obtained does not exceed $1,000, such person shall be punished by a fine under this title, or by imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1920.
Insofar as here relevant, the District Court read § 1920 to provide that “whoever knowingly and willfully ... makes a false statement ... in connection with the application for or receipt of compensation or other benefit or payment shall be guilty of perjury and ... shall be punished by a fine ... or- imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both, ... but if the *158amount of the benefits ... obtained does not exceed $1,000, such person shall be punished by a fine ... or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.”
Congress could have enacted a coherent statute so providing, but it did not.