dissenting:
[…] Ramirez, 560 F.3d at 1025. The government easily carried this burden, and the majority's strenuous assertions to the contrary are unsupported by any case law.
. See Cal. Vehicle Code § 22651(h)(1) (the police may impound a vehicle ”[w]hen an officer arrests a person driving or in control of a vehicle for an alleged offense and the officer is, by this code or other law, required or permitted to take, and does take, the person into custody”); Cal. Vehicle Code § 14602.6(a)(1) ("Whenever a peace officer determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was suspended or revoked, ... the peace officer may ... immediately arrest that person and cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle. ...”).
. Even if the officers were also interested in discovering evidence or contraband, so long as an officer "had dual bona fide motives,” an investigatory motive does not invalidate an otherwise lawful impoundment and inventory search. See United States v.