joins (concurring in part and dissenting in part):
[…] To do so is to retreat from our recent decision in United States v. Medina, 66 M.J. 21 (C.A.A.F.2008). I read Medina differently than does the majority and believe that case represents a departure from this court’s pri- or practice of assuming that clauses 1 and/or 2 of Article 134, UCMJ, are inherently, necessarily, implicitly or constructively lesser included concepts of other offenses, including the enumerated offenses. The effect of the majority opinion is to revive those concepts as a basis for finding lesser included offenses.
Article 59(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(a) (2000), empowers a military appellate court “to approve or affirm ... so much of the finding as includes a lesser included offense.” The test for determining whether one offense is a lesser included offense of another is the “elements test” which is “ ‘conducted by reference to the statutory elements of the offenses in question, and not, as the inherent relationship approach would mandate, by reference to conduct proved at