concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] United States, 352 U.S. 385, 392, 77 S.Ct. 431, 1 L.Ed.2d 415 (1957) (“[A] criminal contempt is committed by one who, in response to a subpoena calling for corporation or association records, refuses to surrender them when they are in existence and within his control.”) (citations omitted); Fed. R.Crim.P. 17(g) (“The court ... may hold in contempt a witness who, without adequate excuse, disobeys a subpoena issued by a federal court in that district.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1826(a) (authorizing district courts to impose civil contempt sanctions when “a witness ... refuses without just cause shown to comply with an order of the court to testify or provide other information”).
I recognize, as the majority highlights, that the Government proposed the document transfer, but I disagree that we can infer from the Government’s proposal that it will forego seeking contempt sanctions against the law firms.