Opinion for the Court filed by Senior Circuit Judge GINSBURG.
[…] Pharm. Research & Mfrs. of Am. v. Thompson, 251 F.3d 219, 224 (D.C.Cir. 2001). Section 4(a)(1) of the Act provides the Secretary “shall” consider the five statutory factors when determining whether a species is endangered, and § 4(c) makes clear that a decision to delist “shall be made in accordance” with the same five factors. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(a), (c). Although § 4(f) states the Secretary “shall *433develop and implement” a recovery plan and “shall ... incorporate in [the recovery] plan ... objective, measurable criteria,” id. § 1533(f), the Act does not similarly say the Secretary “shall” consult those criteria in making a delisting decision. Rather, § 4(f)(l)(B)(ii) states simply that the criteria in the recovery plan should be those “which, when met, would result in a determination, in accordance with the provisions of this section, that the species be removed from the list.” This provision is ambiguous in a relevant respect: It can be read, as the Friends suggest, to place a binding constraint upon the Secretary’s delisting analysis, but it can also be read as the Secretary suggests, based in part upon the absence of the word “shall,” to indicate the “objective,