Opinion for the Court filed by Senior Circuit Judge GINSBURG.
[…] Section 4(a)(1) of the Endangered Species Act states the "Secretary [of the Interior] shall” make a determination a species (or subspecies, see 16 U.S.C. § 1532(16)) is endangered "because of any of the following factors”:
(A) the present or threatened destruction, modification, or curtailment of its habitat or range;
(B) overutilization for commercial, recreational, scientific, or educational purposes;
(C) disease or predation;
(D) the inadequacy of existing regulatory mechanisms; or
(E) other natural or manmade factors affecting its continued existence.
16 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(1). The Act requires the Secretary to make his determination "solely on the basis of the best scientific and commercial data available to him.” Id. § 1533(b)(1)(A). In addition, the Secretary “shall ... determine on the basis of [a quinquennial] review whether any such species should ... be removed from [the list of endangered species] ... in accordance with the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section.” Id. § 1533(c)(2)(B). The Secretary has delegated his responsibilities under the Act, as relevant here, to the Fish and Wildlife Service, 50 C.F.R. § 402.01(b), and so we refer to the Secretary and the agency interchangeably.
Section 4(f)(1) provides: "The Secretary, in developing and implementing recovery plans, shall, to the maximum extent practicable ... incorporate in each plan ... objective, measurable criteria which, when met, would result in a determination, in accordance with the provisions of this section, that the species be removed from the list.” Id. § 1533(f)(1). Relatedly, § 4(f)(4) provides the "Secretary shall ... provide public notice and an opportunity for public review and comment” on any new plan or revision to an existing plan. Id. § 1533(f)(4).