Carpenter v. Principi
[…] The Board, upon its own motion or the request of either party, may review such fee agreement and may order a reduction in the fee called for in the agreement if it finds that the fee is excessive or unreasonable. A finding or order of the Board under the preceding sentence may be reviewed by the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims under section 7263(d) of this title.

Section 7263 of title 38, U.S.Code provides, in pertinent part:

(c) A person who represents an appellant before the Court shall file a copy of any fee agreement between the appellant and that person with the Court at the time the appeal is filed. The Court, on its own motion or on the motion of any party, may review such fee agreement.
(d) In reviewing a fee agreement under subsection (c) of this section or under section 5904(c)(2) of this title, the Court may affirm the finding of the Board and may order a reduction in the fee called for in the agreement if it finds that the fee is excessive or unreasonable.

The fee agreement at issue in this matter was entered into after the Board made a final decision in the veteran’s case and was filed with this Court at the time the appeal was filed. The agreement not only addressed representation before this Court, but also specifically provided for representation before the Board and the Department of Veterans Affairs in the event this Court remanded the veteran’s claim.