Carpenter v. Principi
[…] Accordingly, the Board’s review of the fee agreement in this matter did not exceed its jurisdiction to review the fee agreement for reasonableness pursuant to § 5904(e), and therefore we find no occasion to consider the appellant’s request for an extension of Scates.

C. The Jurisdiction of the Court

The jurisdiction of the Court of [Appeals for Veterans Claims] is specifically defined by statute at 38 U.S.C. § 7252, in a provision entitled “Jurisdiction; finality of decisions.” That provision states: “The Court of [Appeals for Veterans Claims] shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals .... The Court shall have poiver to affirm, modify, or reverse a decision of the Board or to remand the *72matter, as appropriate.” 38 U.S.C. § 7252 (emphasis supplied). In determining the jurisdiction conferred by § 7252, we are mindful that “[j]urisdic-tional statutes are to be construed ‘with precision and with fidelity to the terms by which Congress has expressed its wishes’.” Palmore v.