Carpenter v. Principi
[…] INS, 392 U.S. 206, 212, 88 S.Ct. 1970, 1974, 20 L.Ed.2d 1037 (1968)).

In re Wick, 40 F.3d at 370; see also 38 U.S.C. § 7261 (defining the Court’s scope of review). In addition, Congress authorized this Court to “‘review’ fee agreements between an appellant and a person representing the appellant before the [C]ourt when an appeal is properly before the [C]ourt and when a copy of the fee agreement has been filed with the [CJourt at the time the appeal is filed.” In re Wick, 40 F.3d at 371; 38 U.S.C. § 7263. In such instances, § 7263(d) gives the Court the additional authority to “affirm the finding of the Board and ... order a reduction in the fee called for in the agreement if it finds that the fee is excessive or unreasonable.”

“[F]ee agreements are properly before the court ... when it reviews decisions of the Board concerning an agreement or on any other matter decided by the Board.”