Carpenter v. Principi
[…] See In re Vernon, 8 Vet.App. at 459 (“[I]n conducting a review of a fee agreement, a finding by the Board regarding the excessiveness or unreasonableness of the fee is entitled to no deference.”).

The appellant argues that the Board improperly interpreted 38 C.F.R. § 20.609(f) as establishing a presumption that a reasonable fee is limited to no more than 20% of past-due benefits, and that in order to charge a greater fee, the attorney must rebut that presumption. The Court agrees that this would be an improper application of 38 C.F.R. § 20.609(f) (“Fees which total no more than 20 percent of any past-due benefits awarded ... will be presumed reasonable.”).