Carpenter v. Principi
[…] In reaching its decision, howev*94er, the majority fails to address this matter.

Third, I am concerned that the majority, without adequate analysis as to why it is appropriate, appears to reverse the Board in the context of 38 U.S.C. § 7263(d). The Court states that it is reviewing under 38 U.S.C. § 7263(d) the BVA decision that reduced the attorney fees on reasonableness grounds but is reversing that decision under 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a). Ante at 79. Although section 7252(a) provides the Court with the authority to “reverse a decision of the Board,” section 7263(d) provides that “[i]n reviewing a fee agreement ... under section 5904(c)(2), the Court may affirm the finding or order of the Board and may order a reduction in the fee called for in the agreement if it finds that the fee is excessive or unreasonable,” 38 U.S.C. § 7263(d). In that regard, the Federal Circuit has clearly stated that the Court’s authority to review fee agreements under section 7263(d) “is strictly limited by the language of the statute.”