Mabel A. Akers v. Anthony J. Principi
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(B); Cullens v. Gober, 14 Vet.App. 234, 237 (2001) (en banc). I would therefore send the case back to the single judge for determination of this issue.

More pointedly, however, this case (1) presents an exceptionally important issue whether we can vacate a Board decision and remand a matter without finding the Board decision faulty in some way, and (2) highlights a growing lack of uniformity in the Court’s decisions. Both are bases for granting a full-Court decision. U.S. Vet.App. R. 35(c).

1. Authority to Vacate and Remand

Our vacatur authority is contained in section 7261(a),2 which allows us to “hold unlawful and set aside”3 decisions, findings, or conclusions of the Board when they are found to be “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law” (section 7261(a)(3)(A)), “contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity” (section 7261(a)(3)(B)), “in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or in violation of a statutory right” (section 7261(a)(3)(C)), “without observance of procedure required by law” (section 7261(a)(3)(D)), or, as to factual determinations, “clearly erroneous” (section 7261(a)(4)).