dissenting:
[…] Although it might at first glance seem unnecessary to consider the rule of prejudicial error when there is a finding that the Board does not have jurisdiction in a matter, a clear reading of the statute dictates otherwise. Congress’s decision to require this Court to consider prejudice, even in the context of assessing the Board’s jurisdictional errors, is further evidence of the legislative intent to create a less formal concept of jurisdiction at the administrative level.
Section 7261(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “to the extent necessary to its decision and when presented [the Court] shall ... hold unlawful and set aside decisions ... by the Secretary [or the Board] found to be ... in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations.” Subsection (b)(2) requires that “[i]n making the determinations under subsection (a), the Court shall ... take due account of the rule of prejudicial error.” The Federal Circuit has stressed these requirements by reminding the Court of its responsibility in this regard. Conway v.