dissenting:
[…] Moreover, in Scates the Federal Circuit declined to reach the holding reached by this Court in its underlying decision, which held that the Board lacked original jurisdiction to review the question of entitlement to attorney fees. Id.; see Scates v. Gober, 14 Vet.App. 62, 65 (2000). Significantly, the Federal Circuit cited to its prior decision in Cox v. West, 149 F.3d 1360, 1364-65 (Fed.Cir.1998), in which it ruled that the Board "might have [had] jurisdiction over Cox's claim [seeking payment by the Secretary of an undisputed fee] under § 7104, because that claim required the Secretary under § 511(a) ‘to make a decision "under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans.” ’ ” Scates, 282 F.3d at 1368 (quoting Cox, 149 F.3d at 1365 (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 511(a))).