Robert L. McGee v. R. James Nicholson
[…] Because we hold that 10 U.S.C. § 1218 is inapplicable in this context, it follows that Mr. McGee’s argument that that statute coupled with the benefit of the doubt doctrine “mandates that the VA find ... that [he] signed an application for benefits” is without merit. Appellant’s Br. at 6. *476Moreover, even were we to assume for argument’s sake that 10 U.S.C. § 1218 does apply here, Mr. McGee’s argument would remain unavailing. That is so because the statute itself does not require the filing of a claim for VA benefits. Instead, the statute merely provides that a servicemember “may not be discharged or released from active duty because of physical disability” unless one of the following four conditions has occurred: (1) The servicemember has “made a claim” for VA benefits; (2) the servicemember has “refused to make such a claim”; (3) the servicemember “has signed a statement that his right to make such a claim has been explained to him”; or (4) the