Robert L. McGee v. R. James Nicholson
[…] See 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 (2005). In addition, in rendering its decision, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7104, the Board is obligated to consider “applicable provisions of law and regulation” and include in its decision a written statement of the reasons or bases for its findings and conclusions on all material issues of fact and law presented on the record. 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a), (d); see Allday v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 517, 527 (1995).

Here, Mr. McGee argues that the Board violated section 7104(a) by failing to consider and apply 10 U.S.C. § 1218, which he contends is an applicable law. See Appellant’s Br. at 7. That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) A member of an armed force may not be discharged or released from ac*475tive duty because of physical disability until he—
(1) has made a claim for compensation, pension, or hospitalization, to be filed with the Department of Veterans Affairs, or has refused to make such a claim; or
(2) has signed a statement that his right to make such a claim has been explained to him, or has refused to sign such a statement.

10 U.S.C. § 1218(a).1 As explained below, we find Mr. McGee’s contention unpersuasive and conclude that 10 U.S.C. § 1218 is not an applicable provision of law within the meaning of 38-U.S.C. § 7104(a) and that, as a consequence, the Board did not err in failing to consider that provision of law.