Karen Gordon v. R. James Nicholson
[…] It seems quite doubtful to me that Congress intended to change the rules of procedure in federal district court when it enacted the VCAA. Actions in Federal district court over interpleaded funds are adversarial and in that forum licensed counsel are presumed competent to represent their client’s interests.

Furthermore, applying the plain-language analysis used by the majority to other provisions in title 38 leads to highly suspect results. If the majority’s analysis is correct, then it would appear that 38 U.S.C. § 5108 applies to NSLI “claims.” That provision provides: “If new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim.” Given the majority’s conclusion that a dispute over NSLI proceeds is a “claim” within the meaning of chapter 51 of title 38, then the use of that word in section 5108 means that a decision by the Secretary on an NSLI “claim” can be reopened at any time based on the submission of new and material