Karen Gordon v. R. James Nicholson
[…] In any NSLI decision, the obvious conflict of interest is very likely to lead to the perception that the outcome of the Secretary’s decision was tainted because the Secretary provided better advice to the party who won. Such a result would unfairly undermine the Secretary’s reputation as fair and neutral administrator of Title 38. I have strong doubts that such a result is required or desired.

B. The Plain Language of 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a)

Starting with the plain language of the statute, 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a) states: “Upon receipt of a complete or substantially complete application, the Secretary shall notify the claimant and the claimant’s representative, if any, of any information, and any medical or lay evidence, not previously provided to the Secretary that is necessary to substantiate the claim.” As to this lan*286guage, the Secretary argues that a person seeking the proceeds of an NSLI policy is not a “claimant” because the proceeds are not a “benefit.” Although the majority makes a plausible case for the opposite result, I tend to agree with the Secretary’s position.