in Re Certified Question (Mattison v. Soc SEC)
[…] The first, MCL 700.2101(1), provides that “[a]ny part of a decedent’s estate not effectively disposed of by will passes by intestate succession to the decedent’s heirs as prescribed in this act. . ..” Next, MCL 700.2103 provides that “[a]ny part of the intestate estate that does not pass to the decedent’s surviving spouse . . . passes ... to [certain] . . . individuals who survive the decedent[.]” MCL 700.1107(j) defines “survive” as meaning that “an individual neither predeceases an event, including the death of another individual, nor is considered to predecease an event under [MCL 700.2104 or MCL 700.2702].”11

Likewise, MCL 700.2106(3)(b) defines “surviving descendant” as “a descendant who neither predeceased the decedent nor is considered to have predeceased the decedent under [MCL 700.2104].” MCL 700.2104 states, “An individual who fails to survive the decedent by 120 hours is considered to have predeceased the decedent for purposes of. . . intestate succession, and the decedent’s heirs are determined accordingly.”