in Re Certified Question (Mattison v. Soc SEC)
[…] Hence, an individual must be alive when the decedent dies and live more than 120 hours afterward to inherit from the decedent’s estate under the laws of intestate succession.

*78Also relevant is MCL 700.2108 which states, “An individual in gestation at a particular time is treated as living at that time if the individual lives 120 hours or more after birth.” Finally, MCL 700.2114(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part:

If a child is born or conceived during a marriage, both spouses are presumed to be the natural parents of the child for purposes of intestate succession. A child conceived by a married woman with the consent of her husband following utilization of assisted reproductive technology is considered as their child for purposes of intestate succession.

On the basis of these provisions, there are two groups of people relevant to this case that may acquire intestate inheritance rights: (1) descendants alive at the moment of the decedent’s death who live more than 120 hours immediately following the decedent’s death and (2) descendants in gestation at the time of the decedent’s death who live 120 hours after birth.

B. APPLICATION

Considering these statutes, plaintiff’s twins cannot inherit from Jeffery by intestate succession. The record shows that plaintiff’s eggs were not inseminated with Jeffery’s sperm and implanted until January 30, 2001, which was 12 days after Jeffery died. Because plaintiff’s twins were not in gestation at Jeffery’s death, no inheritance rights vested in them at that time pursuant to MCL 700.2108. Moreover, because the twins were not living at the time of his death, they had no inheritance rights as heirs pursuant to MCL 700.2104.

Nor does MCL 700.2114(1)(a) allow the twins to inherit from Jeffery. That statute indicates that, for *79purposes of intestate succession, a child is presumed to be the natural issue of both spouses if born or conceived during the marriage. It includes in that presumption children conceived by a married woman with the consent of her husband following the use of assisted reproductive technology.