in Re Certified Question (Mattison v. Soc SEC)
[…] It held that the question whether posthumously conceived children qualify for social security survivors’ benefits must be determined under state intestacy law.8

Michigan law has long established that the rights to intestate inheritance vest at the time of a decedent’s death.9 They are governed by statutory provisions *77found in article II, part 1 of the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC).10

Several EPIC provisions bear on whether plaintiffs twins can inherit from Jeffery. The first, MCL 700.2101(1), provides that “[a]ny part of a decedent’s estate not effectively disposed of by will passes by intestate succession to the decedent’s heirs as prescribed in this act. . ..” Next, MCL 700.2103 provides that “[a]ny part of the intestate estate that does not pass to the decedent’s surviving spouse . . . passes ... to [certain] . . . individuals who survive the decedent[.]” MCL 700.1107(j) defines “survive” as meaning that “an individual neither predeceases an