Rather, the plain language of MCL 700.2103 also requires that the descendant “survive the decedent[.]”
MCL 700.1107(j) defines “survive” to mean that “an individual neither predeceases an event, including the death of another individual, nor is considered to predecease an event under [MCL 700.2104 or MCL 700.2702].” Thus the children are deemed to have survived their father if they did not die before, i.e., did not predecease, the death of their father.
MCL 700.2108, concerning afterborn heirs, provides in full as follows: “An individual in gestation at a particular time is treated as living at that time if the individual lives 120 hours or more after birth.”
Contrary to the assertions of the concurrence, it cannot be said that “[i]t is not known whether the Legislature has ever considered the problem presented here.”