See 42 USC 416(h)(2)(A).
Whether the children are their father’s descendants has not been a point of dispute in this litigation. MCL 700.2114 describes various ways in which “[t]he parent and child relationship” may he established in order to show that a claimant is a descendant of a decedent. However, merely showing that a claimant is a descendant under MCL 700.2114 is insufficient to establish an entitlement to take as an heir under Michigan’s laws of intestate succession. Rather, the plain language of MCL 700.2103 also requires that the descendant “survive the decedent[.]”
MCL 700.1107(j) defines “survive” to mean that “an individual neither predeceases an event, including the death of another individual, nor is considered to predecease an event under [MCL 700.2104 or MCL 700.2702].” Thus the children are deemed to have survived their father if they did not die before, i.e., did not predecease, the death of their father.