I. THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE AOM STATUTE
[…] The majority further ignores the Dr. Thomas’s certification that he had reviewed that statement and the supporting medical records and ignores his opinion that “had the defendants admitted the patient to the hospital on January 22, 2002, and obtained the appropriate consults on January 22, 2002, as outlined in Dr. Sternbach’s affidavit that Edris Ligons would not have died.”
The majority’s conclusion that the contents of the NOI must be repeated in the AOM is at odds with the plain language of the statute. Plaintiffs AOMs met the requirements of MCL 600.2912d(l)(d).16 The AOMs, when read in concert with the NOI, set forth a “statement” regarding the “manner in which the breach of the standard of practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury alleged in the notice.” Nothing more is required by the statute. Thus, plaintiffs AOMs were not defective.
III. DISMISSAL OF A CASE INVOLVING AN AOM WITH CONTENT DEFECTS IS NOT REQUIRED BY KIRKALDY