FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] During most of the period in which defendant was charged with violating MCL 28.725(1), it provided, in relevant part:
Within 10 days after any of the following occur, an individual required to be registered under this act shall notify the local law enforcement agency or sheriffs department having jurisdiction where his or her new residence or domicile is located or the [state police] department post of the individual’s new residence or domicile:
(a) The individual changes or vacates his or her residence, domicile, or place of work or education . .. [12]
MCL 28.725a(4) provided, in relevant part:
[Fallowing initial verification ... or registration ..., an individual required to be registered under this act who is not incarcerated shall report in person to the local law enforcement agency or sheriffs department having jurisdiction where he or she is domiciled or resides or to the department post in or nearest to the county where he or she is domiciled or resides for verification of domicile or residence as follows:
*398(b) If the person is registered for 1 or more felony listed offenses, not earlier than the first day or later than the fifteenth day of each April, July, October, and January following initial verification or registration.
Thus, defendant’s potential criminal liability under SORA hinges on whether he changed, or failed to quarterly report, a residence or domicile.
DEFENDANT DID NOT HAVE A “RESIDENCE” FOR PURPOSES OF SORA
The majority errs in its interpretation of SORA in numerous respects.