FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] (Emphasis added). Whether a “residence” is a “home, or, indeed, [a] structure at all,” ante at 384 n 31, is immaterial. And contrary to the majority’s reading of my dissent, nothing I have written here stands for the proposition that, to be subject to SORA’s requirements, an offender must live in a home or structure. I have simply applied the unabridged definition of “residence” as provided by the Legislature.
Ante at 383.
See MCL 8.3a, which provides:
All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a *401peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.