FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] These offenders might easily he considered homeless in that they lack what is traditionally considered permanent housing. But their accommodations would nevertheless satisfy SORA’s definition of “residence.”
The majority claims, ante at 383-384 n 31, that I “would require only those offenders who live in a home, apartment, or homeless shelter to comply with SORA.” That is manifestly incorrect, as evidenced by my preceding analysis. Unlike the majority, I would apply MCL 28.722(g) in its entirety and require registration for those offenders who have a “residence” as defined by SORA as “[a] place at which a person habitually *400sleeps, keeps his or her personal effects, and has a regular place of lodging.” (Emphasis added). Whether a “residence” is a “home, or, indeed, [a] structure at all,” ante at 384 n 31, is immaterial.