FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] An agency order is unlawful if it is based on an erroneous interpretation of a statute.32 Although this Court accords due deference to an agency’s interpretation of a statute, we grant no deference to an interpretation that contravenes the language of a statute.33 Furthermore, when interpreting statutes, we give effect to every word, phrase, and clause in a statute and avoid an interpretation that would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory.34 Under SOBA, two provisions preclude the listing of 123 Homeless as an offender’s address.
The first is MCL 28.727(6), which provides that “[a]n individual shall not knowingly provide false or mislead*407ing information concerning a registration, notice, or verification.” Without question, the generic address 123 Homeless would be a false and misleading address because that address does not exist in Michigan.35 Thus, listing 123 Homeless, which cannot be verified as an address, would violate MCL 28.727(6).