FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Thus, defendant’s potential criminal liability under SORA hinges on whether he changed, or failed to quarterly report, a residence or domicile.
DEFENDANT DID NOT HAVE A “RESIDENCE” FOR PURPOSES OF SORA
The majority errs in its interpretation of SORA in numerous respects. First, it erroneously concludes that defendant, who was homeless at all times relevant to the charges that he failed to report, had a “residence” for purposes of the act. SORA specifically defines “residence” at MCL 28.722(g) as “that place at which a person habitually sleeps, keeps his or her personal effects, and has a regular place of lodging.”
Thus, to establish a “residence,” all three parts of the definition must be satisfied.